2020 - 2021 HOSA Medalists


Health Science Events


  • Dental Terminology
    • Secondary
      • Gold: Karen Dixon - Meridian Medical Arts Charter High School
      • Silver: Hailie Goldthorpe - Mountain Home High School
      • Bronze: Saige Rigby - Nampa School District
    • Postsecondary
      • Gold: Erica Reynoso - College of Southern Idaho
      • Silver: Nery Beltran - College of Southern Idaho
      • Bronze: Lacy Orozco - College of Southern Idaho

  • Medical Spelling

    • Secondary
      • Gold: Sneha Sharma - Timberline High School
      • Silver: Ava Pleshar - Boise High School
      • Bronze: Hailee Howard - Meridian Medical Arts Charter High School

  • Medical Terminology

    • Secondary
      • Gold: Anthony Rico - Canyon Ridge High School
      • Silver: Miguel Ayala - Canyon Ridge High School
      • Bronze - Savannah Budlong - Mountain View High School

  • Medical Math

    • Secondary
      • Gold: Logan Drollette - Meridian Medical Arts Charter High School
      • Silver: Samay Math - Centennial High School
      • Bronze: Hein Kim - Timberline High School

  • Medical Reading

    • Secondary
      • Gold: Duncan Hamilton- Nampa School District
      • Silver: Reagan Graham - Nampa School District
      • Bronze: Jennifer Lee - Meridian Medical Arts Charter High School

  • KT - Behavioral Health

    • Secondary
      • Gold: Addyson Barker - Meridian Medical Arts Charter High School
      • Silver: Anna Ma - Ada Career Technical Center
      • Bronze: Makayla Huffman - Centennial High School

  • KT - Human Growth & Development

    • Secondary
      • Gold: Kennedy Peel - Meridian Medical Arts Charter High School
      • Silver: Emily Meyers - Meridian Medical Arts Charter High School, Ajae Draper - TVT Oregon
      • Bronze: Vishali Sutharsan - Timberline High School

  • KT - Medical Law & Ethics

    • Secondary
      • Gold: Hannah Cathrae - Meridian Medical Arts High School
      • Silver: Mary Clark - Nampa School District
      • Bronze: Kendall Clark - Melba High School

  • KT - Nutrition

    • Secondary
      • Gold: Madi Glister - Twin Falls High School
      • Silver: Kira Chavez - Nampa School District
      • Bronze: Hunter Rosen- Meridian High School

  • KT - Pharmacology

    • Secondary
      • Gold: Sierra Lund - Mountain View High School
      • Silver: Ethan Skinner - Meridian Medical Arts Charter High School
      • Bronze: Alexis Conway - Meridian Medical Arts Charter High School

  • KT - Pathophysiology

    • Secondary
      • Gold: Jonas Milton - Boise High School
      • Silver: Xavier Christy - Meridian Medical Arts Charter High School
      • Bronze: Alekya Tanikella - Capital High School

Health Professions Events


  • Biomedical Laboratory Science
    • Secondary
      • Gold: Yusaf Benkahla - Canyon Ridge High School
      • Silver: Christa Bledsoe - Grangeville High School
      • Bronze: Grace Giles - Sandpoint High School

  • Clinical Specialty

    • Secondary
      • Gold: Madison Duke - Sandpoint High School
      • Silver: Kyra Deville - Canyon Ridge High School

  • Dental Science

    • Secondary
      • Gold: Gabrielle Cleaver- Nampa School District
      • Silver: Noah Rutherford - Meridian Medical Arts Charter High School
    • Postsecondary
      • Gold: Darcia Shaver - College of Southern Idaho
      • Silver: Rosa Guzman - College of Southern Idaho
      • Bronze: Mari Figueroa - College of Southern Idaho

  • Home Health Aide

    • Secondary
      • Gold: Carlie Bohanan - Nampa School District
      • Silver: Lizbeth Rodriguez - Nampa School District
      • Bronze: Daniela Banuelos - Nampa School District
  • Nursing Assisting
    • Secondary
      • Gold: Cassandra Brewer - Borah High School
      • Silver: Emily Edmondson - Capital High School
      • Bronze: Ashlyn Goodrich - Canyon Ridge High School
    • Postsecondary
      • Gold: Giselle Vega - College of Southern Idaho

  • Physical Therapy

    • Secondary
      • Gold: Sydnee Overton - Meridian High School
      • Silver: Molly Bird - Meridian High School
      • Bronze: Sarah Tiber - Rocky Mountain High School
    • Postsecondary
      • Gold: Aaron Pesina - College of Southern Idaho

  • Sports Medicine

    • Secondary
      • Gold: Ahslee Burton - Meridian High School
      • Silver: Alex Kempf - Eagle High School
      • Bronze: Sydnee Philpott - Meridian High School

  • Veterinary Science

    • Secondary
      • Gold: Lexi Moehlmann - Ada Professional Technical Center
      • Silver: Jaden Doyle - Rocky Mountain High School
      • Bronze: Samantha Stokesberry - Twin Falls High School
    • Postsecondary
      • Gold: Shelby Von Busch - College of Southern Idaho
      • Silver: Anna Roemer - College of Southern Idaho
      • Bronze: Brittany Craig - College of Southern Idaho

Emergency Preparedness Events


  • CERT Skills
    • Secondary
      • Gold: Browne; Sinclair - Meridian Medical Arts Charter High School
      • Silver: Brien; Clark - Meridian Medical Arts Charter High School
      • Bronze: Swainston; Morrison - Meridian Medical Arts Charter High School

  • CPR/First Aide

    • Secondary
      • Gold: Johnson; Dance - Meridian High School
      • Silver: Scharnhorts; Sahagun - Ada Professional Technical Center
      • Bronze: Nielson; Perry - Kuna High School

  • Emergency Medical Technician

    • Secondary
      • Gold: Luong; Parker - Borah High School
      • Silver: Huddleson; Heywood - Ada Professional Technical Center
      • Bronze: Hunt; Clizbe - Meridian Medical Arts Charter High School

  • Epidemiology

    • Secondary
      • Gold: Collette Hanson - Meridian Medical Arts Charter High School
      • Silver: Chole Dame - Grangeville High School
      • Bronze: Sara Bennett - Nampa School District

  • MRC Partnership

    • Secondary
      • Gold: Ellis; Keep; Hahn - Meridian Medical Arts Charter High School
      • Silver: Preston; Ramirez; Clark - Canyon Ridge High School

Leadership Events


  • Extemporaneous Health Poster
    • Secondary
      • Gold: Kendra Gasby - Twin Falls High School
      • Silver: Anahi Ambriz - Canyon Ridge High School
      • Bronze: Amina Catovic - Meridian Medical Arts Charter High School

  • Extemporaneous Writing

    • Secondary
      • Gold: Makynna DesFosses - Canyon Ridge High School
      • Silver: Caleb Mason - Borah High School
      • Bronze: Sayra Sirbic - Meridian Medical Arts Charter High School
    • Postsecondary
      • Gold: Adilene Ambriz - College of Southern Idaho
      • Silver: Celeina Aragon - College of Southern Idaho

  • Health Career Photography

    • Secondary
      • Gold: Isabel McGregor - Kuna High School
      • Silver: Mindy Fredrickson - Grangeville High School
      • Bronze: Natalie Christiansen - Wood River High School

  • Healthy Lifestyle

    • Secondary
      • Gold: Jillian Lux - Nezperce High School
      • Silver: Austin Hayhurst - Eagle High School
      • Bronze: Tierra Jensen - Minico High School

  • Job Seeking Skills

    • Secondary
      • Gold: Victoriah Madrigal - Meridian Medical Arts Charter High School
      • Silver: Medelyn Cardwell - Nampa School District
      • Bronze: Tryphene Bulape Mishambo - Borah High School
    • Postsecondary
      • Gold: Aaron Pesina - College of Southern Idaho

  • Prepared Speaking

    • Secondary
      • Gold: Laura Dow - Kamiah High School
      • Silver: Taylor Lowery - Melba High School
      • Bronze: McKenna Bishop - Meridian Medical Arts Charter High School
    • Postsecondary
      • Gold: AC Rambur - College of Southern Idaho

  • Researched Persuasive Writing & Speaking

    • Secondary
      • Gold: Hannah Udink - Eagle High School
      • Silver: Rebecca Marquis - Meridian Medical Arts Charter High School
      • Bronze: Emma Daw - Meridian Medical Arts Charter High School

Teamwork Events


  • Biomedical Debate
    • Secondary
      • Gold: McCullough; Pittman; Hanson - Meridian Medical Arts Charter High School
      • Silver: Redman; Tiner: Huffman; Kalinovskiy - Meridian Medical Arts Charter High School
      • Bronze: Heronema; Clemente; Lasater - Meridian Medical Arts Charter High School

  • Community Awareness

    • Secondary
      • Gold: Lancaster; Binion - Mountain Home High School
      • Silver: Provencio; DeGrange; Nuttall - Meridian Medical Arts Charter High School
      • Bronze: Wood; Peters; Hopp - Eagle High School

  • Creative Problem Solving

    • Secondary
      • Gold: Christensen; Beckstead; Hagerman; Strickland - Kuna High School
      • Silver: Tiner; Lantz; Kotts - Meridian Medical Arts Charter High School
      • Bronze: Sinclair; Christy; Stubbs - Meridian Medical Arts Charter High School

  • Forensic Science

    • Secondary
      • Gold: Peel; McCabe - Meridian Medical Arts Charter High School
      • Silver: Goldthorpe; Scarlott - Mountain Home High School
      • Bronze: Wilson; Clizbe - Meridian Medical Arts Charter High School

  • Health Career Display

    • Secondary
      • Gold: Hilderbrand; Gomez-Patlan - Kuna High School
      • Silver: McGregor; Macalouso - Kuna High School
      • Bronze: Oppedyk; Cruser - Mountain Home High School
    • Postsecondary
      • Gold: Von Busch; Cicero - College of Southern Idaho
      • Silver: Roemer; Craig - College of Southern Idaho

  • Health Education

    • Secondary
      • Gold: Hescock; Morris - Kamiah High School
      • Silver: Chavez; Black - Nampa School District
      • Bronze: Gedrose; Morgan; Faggard - Sandpoint High School

  • HOSA Bowl

    • Secondary
      • Gold: Kurtin; Gruber; Zanders - Meridian Medical Arts Charter High School
      • Silver: Harrold; Kelley; Wendt - Meridian Medical Arts Charter High School
      • Bronze: Quinatoa; Cole; Waddel; Swinney - Dennis Technical Education Center

  • Existing Medical Innovation

    • Secondary
      • Gold: Clizbe; Forsgren; Hunt; Johnson - Meridian Medical Arts Charter High School

  • Parliamentary Procedure

    • Secondary
      • Gold: Nielson; Andreason; Rude; Healy; Cooper; Swainston - Meridian Medical Arts Charter High School
      • Silver: Taylor; Watts; Lewis; Matheson; Connair; Stanger - Centennial High School
      • Bronze: Rapp; Rapp; Clark; Horrocks; Bracht - Meridian Medical Arts Charter High School

  • Public Service Announcement

    • Secondary
      • Gold: Biason; Thompson; Clinger - Mountain View High School
      • Silver: Le; Jones; Browne; Williams - Meridian Medical Arts Charter High School
      • Bronze: Rom; Coltharp; Williamson - Ada Professional Technical Center

Recognition Events


  • Barbara James Service Award - Total 1,379.75 Hours
    • Kyra Deville - 102 Hours
    • Cole Lancaster - 330 Hours
    • Isabelle Cook - 168.25 Hours
    • Emma Binion - 327.5 Hours
    • Katie Luong - 250 Hours
    • Hailie Goldthorpe - 202 Hours

  • HOSA Happenings

    • Secondary
      • Mallory Paternoster - Meridian Medical Arts Charter High School

  • Healthcare Issues Exam

    • Top 10%
      • Kaitlyn Spets
      • Dyllan Scarlott
      • Hailey Stubbers
      • Grace Forsgren
      • Morgan Waller
      • Levi Zanders
      • Kassandra Gallas
      • Zowie Nielson
      • Savana Bracht
      • Travis Clizbe
      • Emma Eckard
    • Top Scorer
      • Taylor Bischoff

  • National Service Project - Total Amount Raised = $1,496.00

    • Canyon Ridge High School - $922.00
    • Meridian Medical Arts Charter High School - $574.00

  • Outstanding HOSA Chapter

    • Secondary
      • Julynn Presley - Mountain Home High School
      • Kaitlyn Garnsey - Canyon Ridge High School

  • MRC Volunteer Recognition - Total 124 Hours

    • Lauren Phelps - 30 Hours
    • Hannah Keep - 32 Hours
    • Katheryn Ellis - 32 Hours
    • Sydney Hahn - 30 Hours