2020 - 2021 HOSA Medalists


Health Science Events


  • Dental Terminology
    • Secondary
      • Gold: Karen Dixon - Meridian Medical Arts Charter High School
      • Silver: Hailie Goldthorpe - Mountain Home High School
      • Bronze: Saige Rigby - Nampa School District
    • Postsecondary
      • Gold: Erica Reynoso - College of Southern Idaho
      • Silver: Nery Beltran - College of Southern Idaho
      • Bronze: Lacy Orozco - College of Southern Idaho

  • Medical Spelling

    • Secondary
      • Gold: Sneha Sharma - Timberline High School
      • Silver: Ava Pleshar - Boise High School
      • Bronze: Hailee Howard - Meridian Medical Arts Charter High School

  • Medical Terminology

    • Secondary
      • Gold: Anthony Rico - Canyon Ridge High School
      • Silver: Miguel Ayala - Canyon Ridge High School
      • Bronze - Savannah Budlong - Mountain View High School

  • Medical Math

    • Secondary
      • Gold: Logan Drollette - Meridian Medical Arts Charter High School
      • Silver: Samay Math - Centennial High School
      • Bronze: Hein Kim - Timberline High School

  • Medical Reading

    • Secondary
      • Gold: Duncan Hamilton- Nampa School District
      • Silver: Reagan Graham - Nampa School District
      • Bronze: Jennifer Lee - Meridian Medical Arts Charter High School

  • KT - Behavioral Health

    • Secondary
      • Gold: Addyson Barker - Meridian Medical Arts Charter High School
      • Silver: Anna Ma - Ada Career Technical Center
      • Bronze: Makayla Huffman - Centennial High School

  • KT - Human Growth & Development

    • Secondary
      • Gold: Kennedy Peel - Meridian Medical Arts Charter High School
      • Silver: Emily Meyers - Meridian Medical Arts Charter High School, Ajae Draper - TVT Oregon
      • Bronze: Vishali Sutharsan - Timberline High School

  • KT - Medical Law & Ethics

    • Secondary
      • Gold: Hannah Cathrae - Meridian Medical Arts High School
      • Silver: Mary Clark - Nampa School District
      • Bronze: Kendall Clark - Melba High School

  • KT - Nutrition

    • Secondary
      • Gold: Madi Glister - Twin Falls High School
      • Silver: Kira Chavez - Nampa School District
      • Bronze: Hunter Rosen- Meridian High School

  • KT - Pharmacology

    • Secondary
      • Gold: Sierra Lund - Mountain View High School
      • Silver: Ethan Skinner - Meridian Medical Arts Charter High School, Gracie Johnson - TVT Oregon
      • Bronze: Alexis Conway - Meridian Medical Arts Charter High School, Leah Garner - TVT Oregon

  • KT - Pathophysiology

    • Secondary
      • Gold: Jonas Milton - Boise High School
      • Silver: Xavier Christy - Meridian Medical Arts Charter High School
      • Bronze: Alekya Tanikella - Capital High School

Health Professions Events


  • Biomedical Laboratory Science
    • Secondary
      • Gold: Yusaf Benkahla - Canyon Ridge High School
      • Silver: Christa Bledsoe - Grangeville High School
      • Bronze: Grace Giles - Sandpoint High School

  • Clinical Specialty

    • Secondary
      • Gold: Madison Duke - Sandpoint High School
      • Silver: Kyra Deville - Canyon Ridge High School

  • Dental Science

    • Secondary
      • Gold: Gabrielle Cleaver- Nampa School District
      • Silver: Noah Rutherford - Meridian Medical Arts Charter High School
    • Postsecondary
      • Gold: Darcia Shaver - College of Southern Idaho
      • Silver: Rosa Guzman - College of Southern Idaho
      • Bronze: Mari Figueroa - College of Southern Idaho

  • Home Health Aide

    • Secondary
      • Gold: Carlie Bohanan - Nampa School District
      • Silver: Lizbeth Rodriguez - Nampa School District
      • Bronze: Daniela Banuelos - Nampa School District
  • Nursing Assisting
    • Secondary
      • Gold: Cassandra Brewer - Borah High School
      • Silver: Emily Edmondson - Capital High School
      • Bronze: Ashlyn Goodrich - Canyon Ridge High School
    • Postsecondary
      • Gold: Giselle Vega - College of Southern Idaho

  • Physical Therapy

    • Secondary
      • Gold: Sophie  Stubbs - Meridian Medical Arts Charter High School
      • Silver: Amalia Stubbs - Meridian Medical Arts Charter High School
      • Bronze: Margaret Sawyer - Borah High School

  • Sports Medicine

    • Secondary
      • Gold: Meghan Carter - Rocky Mountain High School
      • Silver: Jessica Merman - Canyon Ridge High School
      • Bronze: Anna Delgadillo - Rocky Mountain High School

  • Veterinary Science

    • Secondary
      • Gold: Kayleigh Tavernier - Grangeville High School
      • Silver: Rebekka Finn - Twin Falls High School
      • Bronze: Bethany Badoux - Sandpoint High School

Emergency Preparedness Events


  • CERT Skills
    • Secondary
      • Gold: Abby Dufort and Hope Reese - Meridian Medical Arts Charter High School
      • Silver: Ethan Avery and Bella Lantz - Meridian Medical Arts Charter High School
      • Bronze: Aylee Shearman and Elijah Zimmerman - Meridian Medical Arts Charter High School

  • CPR/First Aide

    • Secondary
      • Gold: Isabel McGregor and Emma Titus - Kuna High School
      • Silver: Airam Malua and Zachary Robinson - Nampa School District
      • Bronze: Gwen Gravett and Adrianna Smith - Meridian High School

  • Emergency Medical Technician

    • Secondary
      • Gold: Lolo Pham and Hana Tutsch - Canyon Ridge High School
      • Silver: Emily Bruns and Kenydi Young - Twin Falls High School
      • Bronze: Kasie Gaythwaite and Megan Sinclair - Meridian Medical Arts Charter High School

  • Epidemiology

    • Secondary
      • Gold: Melina Mohammadi - Capital High School
      • Silver: Collette Hanson - Meridian Medical Arts Charter High School
      • Bronze: Elyse Shurbet - Meridian Medical Arts Charter High School
  • MRC Partnership
    • Secondary
      • Gold: Shannon Hendricks and Grace Whiteleather-Davies - Meridian Medical Arts High School

Leadership Events


  • Extemporaneous Writing
    • Secondary
      • Gold: Karen Dixon - Meridian Medical Arts Charter High School
      • Silver: Mia Gawith - Ada Career Technical Center
      • Bronze: Jenna Fawley - Meridian Medical Arts Charter High School

  • Health Career Photography

    • Secondary
      • Gold: Amalia Stubbs - Meridian Medical Arts Charter High School
      • Silver:  Aurla Palmer - Sandpoint High School
      • Bronze: Kyleigh Duclos - Prairie High School

  • Healthy Lifestyle

    • Secondary
      • Gold: Ashley Ewing - Kuna High School
      • Silver:  Jillian Lux - Nezperce High School
      • Bronze: Darrian Thumma - Capital High School

  • Job Seeking Skills

    • Secondary
      • Gold:Angel Dominguez - Grangeville High School
      • Silver: Ariete Mugwaneza - Meridian Medical Arts Charter High School
      • Bronze: Mignonne Muragizi - Mountain View High School
    • Postsecondary
      • Gold: Soraya Berry - College of Southern Idaho

  • Prepared Speaking

    • Secondary
      • Gold: Maya Engledow - Kamiah High School
      • Silver: Kynzlee Jensen - Murtaugh High School
      • Bronze: Shannon Hendricks - Meridian Medical Arts Charter High School

  • Researched Persuasive Writing & Speaking

    • Secondary
      • Gold: Vishali Sutharsan - Timberline High School
      • Silver: AJ Kalinovskiy - Meridian Medical Arts Charter High School
      • Bronze: Emory Lindstrom - Mountain View High School

Teamwork Events


  • Biomedical Debate
    • Secondary
      • Gold: Logan Drollette, Emma Redman, and Christian Tiner - Meridian Medical Arts Charter High School
      • Silver:  Joseph Lee, Annie Marino, and Elijah Zimmerman - Meridian Medical Arts Charter High School
      • Bronze: Makayla Huffman, Disha Math, and Samay Math - Centennial High School

  • Community Awareness

    • Secondary
      • Gold: Adrian DeGrange, Liliana Hunt, and Emily Nuttall - Meridian Medical Arts Charter High School
      • Silver: Hailee Howard and Madie Pate - Meridian Medical Arts Charter High School

  • Creative Problem Solving

    • Secondary
      • Gold: Xavier Christy, Katherine Hobson, Megan Sinclair, and Sophie Stubbs - Meridian Medical Arts Charter High School
      • Silver: Frances Caroca, Anna Cluff, Gwen Gravett, and Madelynn Johnson - Meridian High School
      • Bronze: Brittany Erickson, Emma Olsen. and Keylee Wilson - Melba High School

  • Forensic Science

    • Secondary
      • Gold: Julie Kerpa and Marisa Rivera - Treasure Valley Technical School
      • Silver: Elexis Bennett and Angela Thill - Gooding High School
      • Bronze: Hailie Goldthorpe and Maya Merryman - Mountain Home High School

  • Health Career Display

    • Secondary
      • Gold: Wency Suo and Karoline Yang - Boise High School
      • Silver: Emily Daniell and Aaliyah Quallio - Meridian Medical Arts Charter High School
      • Bronze: Isabelle Johnson and Keirstan Knutson - Mountain Home High School

  • Health Education

    • Secondary
      • Gold: Athena Dinh and Bezunesh Mina - Meridian Medical Arts Charter High School
      • Silver: Maiah Moorehead and Caroline Schultz - Mountain Home High School, ID
      • Bronze: Lauren Meuser, Kaydree Rapp, and Noah Rutherford - Meridian Medical Arts Charter High School

  • HOSA Bowl

    • Secondary
      • Gold: Celeste Eckard, Bella Lantz, Ananya Vinnamala, and Ethan Wong - Meridian Medical Arts Charter High School
      • Silver: Chloee Frost, Emma Jensen, Madeline Lair and Carli O'Campo - Meridian High School
      • Bronze: Abigail Dysart, Jentrie Gilliland, Margaret Sawyer and Emily Sullivan - Borah High School

  • Existing Medical Innovation

    • Secondary
      • Gold: Ryanne Cunningham, Evan Gore, Burgan Guterman, and Will Kinnaman - Meridian Medical Arts Charter High School

  • Parliamentary Procedure

    • Secondary
      • Gold: Alexis Conway, Maddie Healy, Ashlynn Heath, Ethan Skinner, Anna Swanke, and Amelia Ware - Meridian Medical Arts Charter High School
      • Silver: Hannah Cathrae, Emily Choi, Kaylee McCulloch, Abigail Rhines, and Quynh Tran - Meridian Medical Arts Charter High School

  • Public Service Announcement

    • Secondary
      • Gold: Brooklyn Browne, Kasie Gaythwaite, and Alex Williams - Meridian Medical Arts Charter High School

Recognition Events


  • Barbara James Service Award - Total 654 Hours
    • Hailie Goldthorpe - 224 Hours
    • Madison Boring - 220 Hours
    • Cynthia Zepeda - 109 Hours
    • Kyra Deville - 101 Hours

  • Healthcare Issues Exam

    • Top 10%
      • Taylor Bischoff
      • Blake Hartman
      • Samay Math
      • Makayla Huffman
      • Blake Maxfield
      • Brielle Thielemier
      • Halle Klapprich
      • Ashton Bennett
      • Disha Math
      • Kegan Arrington
    • Top Scorer
      • Taylor Bischoff